Physical, Computational, and Theoretical Chemistry

Division Representative

Gilles Peslherbe, Concordia University

Symposia and Organizers: 

Advanced Vibrational Spectroscopy - joint with SS

Organizers:
Ian Burgess, University of Saskatchewan
François Lagugné-Labarthet, The University of Western Ontario

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Fluorescent Probe and Fluorescence Imaging Modalities - joint with BM,OR

Organizers:
Gonzalo Cosa, McGill University
Chris YipUniversity of Toronto 

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Modelling Organic Molecules and Reactions - joint with OR

Organizers:
Sara Eisler, University of New Brunswick
Mathieu Frenette, Université du Québec à Montréal

Invited Speakers:
Gino DiLabio,
UBC Okanagan - (40 minute lecture)
Jason Hein, UBC - (40 minute lecture)
Christine Isborn, UC Merced, USA - (40 minute lecture)

Advances in Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry (General Session)

Organizer:
Travis Fridgen, Memorial University

Invited Speakers:

Agricultural and Environmental Applications of NMR Spectroscopy - joint with EN

Organizers:
Chris Kirby, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
James Longstaffe, University of Guelph

Invited Speakers:

Analytical, Physical and Interfacial Electrochemistry in honour of Jacek Lipkowski - joint with AN, MT, SS

Organizers:
Dan Bizzotto, 
University of British Columbia
Christa Brosseau, Saint Mary's University
Aicheng ChenUniversity of Guelph

Invited Speakers:

Biophysics: Partnering Experiment and Simulation

Organizers:
Ibrahim I. Cisse,
MIT, USA
James Gauld, University of Windsor 
Drew Marquardt,
University of Windsor 

Invited Speakers:

Electronic Structure Theory: New Models and Challenging Applications

Organizers:
Joshua Hollett, University of Winnipeg
Paul JohnsonUniversitè Laval

Invited Speakers:
Ksenia Bravaya, Boston University, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Stijn De Baerdemacker, University of New Brunswick - (40 minute lecture)
Eugene De Prince, Florida State University, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Carlos Jimenez-Hoyos, Wesleyan University, USA - (40 minute lecture)
Erin Johnson, Dalhousie University - (40 minute lecture)
Rustam Khaliullin, McGill University - (40 minute lecture)
Pierre-Francois Loos, Universite de Toulouse - (40 minute lecture)
Toby Zeng, Carleton University - (40 minute lecture)

Interactions of Macromolecules, Ions, and Colloids in the Condensed Phase: Computational and Experimental Advances

Organizers:
Richard Bowles, University of Saskatchewan
Stella Consta, The University of Western Ontario

Invited Speakers:

Machine Learning in Chemistry

Organizers:
Alex Brown,
University of Alberta
Guillaume Lamoureux, Concordia University

Invited Speakers:

Photocatalysis: Spectroscopy and Applications

Organizer:
Robert Godin, University of British Columbia - Okanagan

Invited Speakers:

Recent Developments in Quantum Molecular Dynamics Algorithms and Applications

Organizer:
Gabriel Hanna, 
University of Alberta
Aaron Kelly, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers:

Solid-State NMR in Honour of Michèle Auger 

Organizer:
Yining Huang,
University of Western Ontario
Isabelle MarcotteUniversité du Québec à Montréal

Invited Speakers:

Spectroscopy of Organic and Hybrid Semiconductors - joint with MT

Organizers:
Loren KaakeSimon Fraser University 
Mark WilsonUniversity of Toronto

Invited Speakers: