Organic Chemistry

Division Representatives

Tabitha Wood, University of Winnipeg

Symposia and Organizers: 

A Symposium in Honour of Mark Lautens’ 60th Birthday

Organizers:
Rob Batey, 
University of Toronto
Mark Scott, Gilead
Mark Taylor, University of Toronto

Invited Speakers:

Accelerating Materials Discovery - joint with IN, MT

Organizers:
Alan Aspuru-GuzikUniversity of Toronto
Curtis BerlinguetteUniversity of British Columbia
Jason HeinUniversity of British Columbia 

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Catalysis and Synthesis

Organizers:
Travis Dudding, Brock University
Michel Gravel, University of Saskatchewan

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Fluorescent Probe and Fluorescence Imaging Modalities - joint with BM, PT

Organizers:
Chris YipUniversity of Toronto
Gonzalo Cosa, McGill University

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Modelling Organic Molecules and Reactions - joint with PT

Organizer:
Sara Eisler, University of New Brunswick
Mathieu Frenette, Université du Québec à Montréal

Invited Speakers:
Gino DiLabio, 
UBC Okanagan - (40 minute lecture)
Jason Hein, UBC - (40 minute lecture)
Christine Isborn, UC Merced, USA - (40 minute lecture)

Advances in Organic Chemistry (General Session)

Organizer:
Pat Forgione
, Concordia University

Invited Speakers:

Analytical Tools for the Organic Chemist - joint with AN

Organizers:
Lekha Sleno,
Université du Québec à Montréal

Invited Speakers:

Controlling Chemoselectivity and Site-Selectivity Across Disciplines

Organizers:
Jeffrey van Humbeck, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Karine Auclair,
McGill University - (40 min lecture)
Hosea Nelson, UCLA, USA - (40 min lecture)

Innovative Concepts for Organic Materials-Building Blocks, Self-assembly, and Nanostructures - joint with MS, MT

Organizer:
Alex Adronov, McMaster University
Thomas BaumgartnerYork University

Invited Speakers:
Matthew Francis, UC Berkeley, USA – (40 minute lecture)
Frieder Jäkle, Rutgers University, USA – (40 minute lecture)
Jean-François Nierengarten, Université de Strasbourg, France – (40 minute lecture)
Suning Wang, Queen’s University – (40 minute lecture)

Tricia Carmichael, University of Windsor 
Julian Chan, University of Ottawa 
Zachary Hudson, University of British Columbia 

Main Group Molecules: From Reagents to Catalysts - joint with IN 

Organizers:
Fred Fontaine, Université Laval
Steve Westcott, Mount Allison University

Invited Speakers:
Michael Ingleson, The University of Manchester, UK - (40 min lecture)
Todd Marder, Universität Würzburg, Germany - (40 min lecture)
Alex Radosevich, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA - (40 min lecture)
Makoto Yamashita, Nagoya University, Japan - (40 min lecture)

Cathleen Crudden, Queens University 
Michel Gagné, 
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Dennis Hall, University of Alberta
Rebecca Melen, Cardiff University, Wales
Warren Piers, University of Calgary
Webster Santos, Virginia Tech, USA
Doug Stephan, University of Toronto
Nathaniel Szymczak, University of Michigan, USA

Materials for Flexible and Printed Electronics - joint with MS, MT

Organizers:
Tricia Carmichael, University of Windsor
Simon Rondeau-Gagné, University of Windsor

Invited Speakers:

Medicinal Chemistry - Perspectives and Frontiers in Drug Discovery - joint with BM

Organizers:
Olivier SoueidanIntelliSyn
Darren Derksen, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Paul Anderson, VP - Inception Pharma
James Empfield, VP - Xenon Pharma
Steven Hanessian, Université de Montréal
Robert Young, Simon Fraser University

Natural Products Biosynthesis - joint with BM

Organizers:
Geoff HorsmanWilfrid Laurier University
Avena RossQueens University
Katherine S. RyanUniversity of British Columbia
John SorensenUniversity of Manitoba

Invited Speakers:

New Directions in Catalysis: A Symposium in Memory of Keith Fagnou - joint with IN

Organizers:
Louis-Charles CampeauMerck
Sophie RousseauxUniversity of Toronto

Invited Speakers:

Organic Contaminants: Treatment, Fate and Environmental Impact - joint with EN

Organizers:
Jean-Phillipe BellengerUniversité de Sherbrooke
Hubert Cabana, Université de Sherbrooke
Pedro Segura, Université de Sherbrooke

Invited Speakers:
Alistair Boxall, University of York, UK - (40 minute lecture)
Viviane Yargeau, McGill University - (40 minute lecture)

Organic Solar Cells - Made in Canada - joint with MT

Organizers:
Greg WelchUniversity of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Tim Bender,
University of Toronto
Jillian Buriak, University of Alberta
Tim Kelly, University of Saskatchewan
Dongling Ma, INRS

Prebiotic Organic Chemistry

Organizers:
Ram Krishnamurthy, Scripps Research Institute
Victor Snieckus, Queens University

Invited Speakers:

Teaching Organic Chemistry - joint with CE

Organizers:
Andrew Grant, Mount Allison University

Invited Speakers:

Poster Session

Organizer:
Tabitha Wood, University of Winnipeg